The Programme / Il Programma

The Programme

Please note: this Programme will be updated till the final version.

-download the printable programme –

November 15th

09.00 -16.00 Study visits (The System of Community services of Mental Health, Social cooperatives: entrepreneurship for inclusion,  Association activities between participation and active citizenship, The “microarea project” between community based welfare and social innovation)

 

16.30 – 19.30 Opening Sessions

Teatrino “Franca e Franco Basaglia”, Parco di San Giovanni

Simultaneous translation

Welcome by Authorities: Maria Sandra Telesca (Assessore alla salute, integrazione socio-sanitaria, politiche sociali e famiglia, Regione FVG), Gianni Torrenti (Assessore alla cultura, sport e solidarietà, Regione FVG), Franco Rotelli (Presidente della III Commissione Permanente, Regione FVG),  Maria Paola Porzio (Prefetto Trieste), Carlo Grilli (Assessore Servizi e politiche sociali Comune di Trieste), Adriano Marcolongo (Direttore Generale Azienda Sanitaria Universitaria Integrata di Trieste – ASUITs)

  •  Promotion and protection of mental health and human rights: a challenge for sustainable development , Dan Chisholm
  • CRPD, human development and social rights, Giampiero Griffo

30 Years of WHO CC Trieste

Chair: Michele Zanetti

The achievements

  • The start of collaboration between Basaglia and WHO:  Trieste as pilot area of Denstitutionalization, Michele Zanetti
  • Working for deinstitutionalization and welfare innovations, Franco Rotelli
  • The impact in Latin America: collaboration with PAHO, the Caracas Declaration and more José Miguel Caldas De Almeida
  • The experience and the reform law in Brazil and the issue of training, Fernanda Nicacio and Rossana Seabra Sade

Present and future

  • 10 years of the International School and more: current challenges of the reform process in some countries, Roberto Mezzina
  • The collaboration with the Italian Cooperation Agency: Palestine, Enrico Materia
  • The impact in English speaking countries, John Jenkins
  • The Stability Pact and the Human Rights agenda, Vladimir Jovic

Comments and information

  • USA and Trieste, Allen Frances
  • The collaboration with WFMH, Alberto Trimboli
  • Trieste as European Capital of Science: mental health, Stefano Fantoni

November 16th

08.30 Registration of participants at: Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

Plenary Session – THE POSITIVE SIDE

Teatrino “Franca e Franco Basaglia”, Parco di San Giovanni

Simultaneous translation / For listeners, simultaneous translation is available at Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

09.00 – 11.00 Empowerment

Chair: Wilfred Kainz

  • Introduction: a new strategy of change for mental healthcare? For a possible convergence of advocacy and practice, Roberto Mezzina
  • Supported decision making and negotiation: the issue of capacity and power, Alberto Vasquez
  • European research: the findings, WHOCC Lille, discussant: Katerina Nomidou
  • The discovery of the Whole Life, John Jenkins

Coffee break

11.30 -13.00 Recovery and Rights

Chair:  Angelo Barbato

  • Subjective rights and their limits, Andrea Zhok
  • The relationship between citizenship, recovery and social inclusion, Barghavi Davar, Silva Bon

Conclusions: The Universality of Rights, Luigi Manconi

Lunch break

 

14.00 – 17.30 – Parallel Sessions  – Masterclasses and Working groups

Community Resilience and Social Inclusion (workshop)

Teatrino “Franca e Franco Basaglia”, Parco di San Giovanni – Simultaneous translation

The inclusion of vulnerable groups: migrants, health and welfare Community System, Vladimir Jovic (coord.), Luigi Manconi, Mario Reali, Ugo Poli, Gianfranco Schiavone, Theodoros Megaloeconomou, Vito Flaker, Massimo Magnano

Interventions addressing social determinants (working group)

Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

(language: ita/en)

Chair: Peppe dell’Acqua

  • Welfare Community: Ranieri Zuttion, Angelo Righetti, Morena Furlan, Michele Sipala, Renata Bracco
  • The Practice of Rights and the Whole Life: Wilfred Kainz, Pieraldo Rovatti, Lucilla Frattura, Euroempleo Group

Empowerment (workshops)

Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

(main language: italiano)

  • Gender difference approach in the Community, Valentina Botter (coord.), Elvira Reale, Associazione Stella Polare, GOAP, Associazione Luna e L’Altra, Coordinamento differenze di genere DSM Trieste
  • Recovery college and the assembly model, Raffaella Pocobello(coord.), Centro Marco Cavallo Latiano, Martijn Kole

Reforming Mental Health Services #1 (working group)

Spazio Villas, via de Pastrovich, nr.5

(language: english)

Chair: Dan Chisholm

Right based and person-centered services: providing mental healthcare in living environments – the best experiences (in collaboration with IMHCN and EuComs), Jan Pfeiffer, Juan Josè Jambrina, Padraig O’Beirne, Pina Ridente, Matteo Impagnatiello, Giuseppe Salamina, Alberto Salmoiraghi, Christien Muusse, Simon Vasseur Bacle, Mirella Ruggeri, Kerry Morrison, Fabio Musco

Self determination and self management (masterclasses)

Spazio Ugo Guarino, via Bottacin, nr.4

  • Hearing voices network, Izabel Marin (coord.), Cristina Contini, , Roberta Casadio (language: ita)
  • Discovery partners and Recovery Houses, Paul Baker (coord.), John Jenkins, Recovery House group Trieste (language: ita/en)

Human Rights (masterclass)

Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

(language: english)

The WHO Quality Rights Programme,  Elisabetta Pascolo (coord.), Claudia Battiston, Daniela Speh, Katerina Nomidou, Barghavi Davar, Silvana Hvalic

November 17th

Plenary Session – CONTRASTING THE NEGATIVE SIDE

Simultaneous translation / For listeners, simultaneous translation is available at Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

09.00 – 11.00 Which rights or whose rights ?

Chair: Fabrizio Starace

Epidemiology of Rights, Gianni Tognoni

Effects of biomedical paradigm and the issue of medications, David Healy, Allen Frances, discussant: Tullio Giraldi

The pitfalls of deinstitutionalization: a new right in Italy after the closure of forensic hospitals?, Franco Corleone, discussant: Stefano Cecconi

Coffee break

11.30-13.00 Global Mental Health and social rights

Chair: Renzo Bonn

Global mental health and community development, Sashi Sashidharan, Davar Bhargavi

Community engagement: the caring cities, Chris Underhill, Franco Rotelli, discussant:  Jonathan Sherin

Lunch break

 

14.00 – 17.30  Parallel Sessions  – Masterclasses and Working groups

Community Resilience and Social Inclusion (workshop)

Teatrino “Franca e Franco Basaglia”, Parco di San Giovanni – Simultaneous translation

Community health systems / Microareas – Trieste  / Involving cities in mental health promotion and anti-stigma campaigning, Fabrizio Starace (coord.), Jonathan Sherin, Pilar Solanes, Ofelia Altomare, Sari Massiotta, Barbara D’Avanzo, Peppe Pillo

Latin America without asylums (working group)

Spazio Ugo Guarino, via Bottacin, nr.4

(language: ita/esp/por)

Chair: Giovanna Del Giudice

Latin America without asylums: rights, dignity, and community: 26 years after the Caracas Declaration:  Brazil, Argentina, Peru, etc (Rossana Seabra Sade, Fernanda Nicacio, Patricia Pauluc, Celeste Romero, Alberto Vazquez, Mario Colucci, Michela Vogrig, Elisabetta Pascolo, ….)

Empowerment (workshops)

Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

(language: english)

  • Open Dialogue / Crisis Teams, Pina Ridente (coord.), Giuseppe Salamina, Serena Goljevscek, Sashi Sashidharan, Raffaella Pocobello
  • Recovery and Peer-operated Services, Roberta Casadio (coord.), Izabel Marin, Martijn Kole, Peer group Trieste,  Eman Sorour, Marco Bertoli

Reforming Mental Health Services #2 (working group)

Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

(language: english)

Chair: Ricardo Guinea

De-institutionalization and reforms in Europe: Belgium, Holland, Spain, Hungary, Czech R., Poland, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, Bosnia, Switzerland, Greece              ( Peppe dell’Acqua, Patrick Janssen, Jan Berdsen, Adam Zawinsky, Juan José Jambrina, Robert Kristof,  Vladimir Jovic, Dragan Cabarkapa, Jan Pfeiffer, Vito Flaker, Katerina Nomidou, Theodoros Megaloeconomou, Thomas Emmenegger)

Self determination and self management (masterclass)

Padiglione “M”, via de Pastrovich, nr.1

(language: english)

Addressing home, work, social relationships through personal planning / Whole Life Action learning Sets, John Jenkins (coord.), Paul Baker

Human Rights (masterclasses)

Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

(language: english)

  • CRPD compliant Services, Alexander Cote (coord.), Davar Barghavi,
  • No restraint practices / Alternatives to coercion, Abdul Kadir (coord.), Thomas Emmenegger, Maila Mislej, Luigi Marrazzo, Cristina Brandolin

 

17.45 – Il Coordinamento REMS incontra StopOpg (in italiano)

Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

Chair: Franco Corleone

Stefano Cecconi, Giovanna Del Giudice, Coordinamento nazionale Rems

November 18th

 Plenary Session – THE LEGAL ACTION

Teatrino “Franca e Franco Basaglia”, Parco di San Giovanni – Simultaneous translation / For listeners, simultaneous translation is available at Direzione DSM, via Weiss, nr.5

09.00 – 11.00 For a renewed legislation: no more mental health laws?

Chair: Peppe Dell’Acqua

Bioethics and rights, Grazia Zuffa

Coercion and involuntary treatment, Gabriele Rocca, discussant: Alex Cote

Equal recognition in front of the law: promoting legal capacity, Daniele Piccione, discussant: Sashi Sashidharan

Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00

Chair: Teresa Di Fiandra

The right to health, Katerina Nomidou,

The UN Special Rapporteur, Dainus Puras

Conclusions from the groups

13.00 – 13.30

DECLARATION AND CONCLUSION: toward a rights-based care

Roberto Mezzina, John Jenkins, Joljn Santegoeds, Bhargavi Davar

 

-download the printable programme –

 

Programme_or_conf